Lincoln Project Demands Prosecution For Alleged RFK-Trump Endorsement Deal
[…] For example, RFK Jr’s own family member recently wrote in the Washington Post, “… my cousin, Robert F. Kennedy Jr., endorsed Donal [sic] Trump, reportedly in exchange for a Cabinet-level position overseeing efforts in the health arena.””

The legal statute pertaining to this alleged violation of federal law is 18 U.S. Code § 599.

Via Legal Information Institute (emphasis added):

“Whoever, being a candidate, directly or indirectly promises or pledges the appointment, or the use of his influence or support for the appointment of any person to any public or private position or employment, for the purpose of procuring support in his candidacy shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and if the violation was willful, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”

This is, in my view, a silly law that violates the First Amendment on its face.