Plaintiffs said the lack of poll watchers to observe the absentee ballot intake by local election officials compromised election integrity.
[…] Attorney Alex Kaufman, representing the Republican plaintiffs, argued during Saturday’s hearing that there are no provisions in O.C.G.A. §21-2-385 (Procedure for voting by absentee ballot; advance voting) that allow hand-delivery to the registrar.
The judge disagreed, reading out the language of the relevant section: “Such envelope shall then be securely sealed and the elector shall then personally mail or personally deliver same to the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk.”
By Tom Ozimek