Judge in Trump Trial Tells Jurors They Don’t Need to Agree on Elements of Underlying Crime to Convict
[…] “If you find the People have proven beyond a reasonable doubt each of those two elements, you must find the defendant guilty of this crime,” he said.

The underlying crime that President Trump is being accused of intending to commit, aid, or conceal is a violation of New York Election Law section 17-152, which provides that “any two or more persons who conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means and which conspiracy is acted upon by one or more of the parties thereto, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”

By Tom Ozimek

Read Full Article on TheEpochTimes.com

Rise Up 'Deplorables': Rallying Round Pro-America Businesses