Trump Jurors Show Signs of ‘Early Disagreement,’ Says Law Professor Jonathan Turley
[…] Jurors in the case deliberated on May 29 after being given instructions by Judge Juan Merchan, which included telling them that they don’t need to be in agreement on the “unlawful means” that underpin the alleged underlying crime of conspiracy to promote or prevent an election, which prosecutors are relying on to elevate a misdemeanor business records falsification charge to the rank of a felony.

The underlying crime that President Trump is being accused of intending to commit, aid, or conceal is a violation of New York Election Law section 17-152, which provides that “any two or more persons who conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means and which conspiracy is acted upon by one or more of the parties thereto, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”

Prosecutors have alleged that President Trump fraudulently misclassified non-disclosure payments to adult film actress Stephanie Clifford as part of an attempt to influence the 2016 presidential election in which he was a candidate.